top of page
2018_depauldphil_sisterhood_edited_edited_edited.jpg

AT A GLANCE

Delta Phi Lambda®️ advocates for Asian awareness, empowers women leaders through our values-based programs, raises osteoporosis awareness through our partnership with American Bone Health, and forges Everlasting Sisterhood®️ through our diverse shared experiences.

QUICK FACTS 

Get to Know DFL® 

FOUNDED

December 5, 1998 at the University of Georgia

 

FOUNDERS

Anh Ngoc Nguyen, Theresa Sung, Sarah Chong Mi Cho, Carmela de Guzman, Yvonne Minh Ta, Linh Khanh Do, and Rebecca Kim Stephenson

 

VIRTUES

Loyalty, Honesty, Respect, Dedication, Integrity, Discipline, and Academic Excellence

ALSO KNOWN AS

DFL, DPhiL, Dedicated Female Leaders®, Ladies in Navy Blue & Silver

MEMBERSHIP

2,000+ Initiated Members,

26 Collegiate Chapters (2 Inactive)

5 Alumnae Chapters

PHRASES

Dedicated Female Leaders®, Everlasting Sisterhood®, Let Our Light Shine Forth

AFFILIATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS

National APIDA Panhellenic Association (NAPA)

Delta Phi Lambda Foundation

Association of Fraternity/Sorority Advisors (AFA)

MKC Threads

NATIONAL PHILANTHROPY

Osteoporosis Awareness and Prevention

With a long tradition of contributing to philanthropic service efforts, we provide a platform for Sisters to contribute to society through educational awareness programs, community service projects, and fundraising activities.

NATIONAL PUBLICATION

Founded as The Jade Times Newsletter in 2009, the official publication of Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. has evolved into EVERLASTING Magazine. The magazine is meant to inform, educate and inspire our members on subjects relevant to our sorority, our chapters, and the fraternal community. Through this content, we encourage members to engage in meaningful dialogue, celebrate the accomplishments of our sisters, and equip our Dedicated Female Leaders® to make a positive impact in their communities.

MISSION

Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. advocates Asian awareness, empowers women leaders through its values-based programs, and forges Everlasting Sisterhood through diverse shared experiences.

 

VISION

Delta Phi Lambda will be the sorority that is recognized by universities and among the greater fraternal community for its progressive initiatives that aim to develop women into strong, independent leaders.

 

PREAMBLE

We, the sisters of Delta Phi Lambda, pledge to wholly dedicate our mind, body, and spirit to the completion of our mission. We will seek to improve the image of the Asian American. We will achieve this by acknowledging and spreading our unique Asian heritage. The bond between the sisters will set an example for others in the Asian community. We will set this example by displaying the virtues of loyalty, honesty, respect, dedication, integrity, discipline, and academic excellence. We hold these virtues to be true and will execute them in every venture the sorority will undertake. Delta Phi Lambda will remain strong through unity, and our legacy will live on through the works of the sisters.

NATIONAL INITIATIVES

  • Advocating for Asian Awareness

  • Empowering Dedicated Female Leaders®️

  • Advancing Osteoporosis Awareness & Prevention

  • Fostering an Everlasting Sisterhood®️

  • Cultivating an Environment of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, & Belonging

  • Promoting a Sustainable Infrastructure

Learn More > 

NATIONAL PROGRAMS

& EVENTS

  • Annual National Convention

  • Midyear Regional Retreats

  • Mental Health Webinar

  • Risk Reduction Webinar

  • National Service Week

  • National Alumnae Mentorship Program

  • National Alumnae Volunteer Program

Learn More > 

Quick Facts

OUR SYMBOLS

Branch L - Left - Blue.png
Branch L - Right - Blue.png

Colors

NAVY BLUE + SILVER
greek letters.png

Greek Letters

DELTA PHI LAMBDA
crest.png

Sorority Insignia 

CREST
Butterfly Accent Large - Blue.png

Animal

BUTTERFLY
DFL Rose Mark - Color.png

Flower

BLUE ROSE
7.png

Stone

JADE
Symbols

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

COLLEGIATE MEMBER AWARDS

Mission Award

Sam "sune" McQueen

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Dedicated Female Leader

Theresa "Revelation" Khuat

Ohio State University

Collegiate Member of the Year

Alexis "Nérina" Sarawan

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

COLLEGIATE CHAPTER AWARDS

Blue Rose Award

The Ohio State University

Jade Award

Georgia Institute of Technology

Collegiate Chapter of the Year

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

ALUMNAE MEMBER AWARDS

Distinguished Alumna Award

Joyce "IRØNCLAD" Chua

University at Albany

Outstanding Alumna Award

Adrianna "Peralite" Smith

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Alumnae Member of the Year

Nicole "Roselite" Tran

Clemson University

ALUMNAE CHAPTER AWARDS

Alumnae Member of the Year

Katherine "Sytara" Asibal

University of North Carolina at Charlotte Alumnae Chapter

CHAPTER RECOGNITION

New Associate Collegiate Chapter

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

New Lettered Collegiate Chapter

University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Upsilon Chapter

The Ohio State University | Phi Chapter

Awards & Recogition
bottom of page