crest.png

Connect With Us

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Vimeo - Grey Circle

PO Box 80444, Athens, Georgia 30608

© 1998-2020 Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

Quick Facts

FOUNDED

December 5, 1998, at the University of Georgia

 

FOUNDERS

Anh Ngoc Nguyen, Theresa Sung, Sarah Chong Mi Cho, Carmela deGuzman, Yvonne Minh Ta, Linh Khanh Do, and Rebecca Kim Stephenson

 

VIRTUES

Loyalty, Honesty, Respect, Dedication, Integrity, Discipline & Academic Excellence

ALSO KNOWN AS

DFL, DPhiL, Dedicated Female Leaders®, Ladies in Navy Blue & Silver

CHAPTERS

22 Collegiate Chapters, 4 Alumnae Chapters

PHRASES

Dedicated Female Leaders ®, Everlasting Sisterhood ®,

Let Our Light Shine Forth.

 

AFFILIATIONS

National APIA Panhellenic Association (NAPA)

As a founding member of the National APIDA Panhellenic Association, we strive to uphold the organizations mission. NAPA serves to advocate the needs of its member organizations and provides a forum to share ideas and resources within its members. NAPA supports the development of positive relations through open communication with interfraternal partners to enrich the fraternal experience. Learn More Here.

NATIONAL PHILANTHROPY

Osteoporosis Awareness & Prevention

Partnering with American Bone Health

Our collaboration with American Bone Health provides opportunities to educate local communities about risk factors and preventative measures for Osteoporosis. Learn More Here.

MAGAZINE

The Jade Times builds relationships and strengthens bonds of Delta Phi Lambda's sisterhood through the celebration of culture, community, education, and women. 

MISSION

“Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. advocates Asian awareness, empowers women leaders through its values-based programs, and forges Everlasting Sisterhood through diverse shared experiences.”

 

VISION

“Delta Phi Lambda will be the sorority that is recognized by universities and among the greater fraternal community for its progressive initiatives that aim to develop women into strong, independent leaders.”

 

PREAMBLE

We, the sisters of Delta Phi Lambda, pledge to wholly dedicate our mind, body, and spirit to the completion of our mission. We will seek to improve the image of the Asian American. We will achieve this by acknowledging and spreading our unique Asian heritage. The bond between the sisters will set an example for others in the Asian community. We will set this example by displaying the virtues of loyalty, honesty, respect, dedication, integrity, discipline, and academic excellence. We hold these virtues to be true and will execute them in every venture the sorority will undertake. Delta Phi Lambda will remain strong through unity, and our legacy will live on through the works of the sisters.

SORORITY INITIATIVES

Advocating for Asian Awareness, Empowering Dedicated Female Leaders®, Providing Everlasting Sisterhood®, Promoting Osteoporosis Awareness 

NATIONAL EVENTS/PROGRAMS

Annual Convention, Mid-Year Conference (AFLV), Chapter Excellence Program (CEP), National Alumnae Mentoring Program

Colors

NAVY BLUE + SILVER

Greek Letters

Crest

Animal

BUTTERFLY

Flower

BLUE ROSE

Stone

JADE